Ask for information

Phone: +44 (0) 20 8150 6709
Visitor Visas

There are many types of Visitor Visa's that you can apply for. We will help you identify which category fits your visit to the UK best and assist you in making your successful visitor visa application.

General Visitor visa

You can apply for a General Visitor visa if you're coming to the UK as a tourist

Business Visitor visa

You can apply for a Business Visitor visa to work in the UK for a short time

Student Visitor visa

You can apply for a Student Visitor visa for a short course of study or training in the UK

     Family Visitor visa

You can apply for a Family Visitor visa if you want to come to the UK to visit a family member for 6 months or less

Child Visitor visa

You can apply for a Child Visitor visa if you're under 18 years of age and you want to come to the UK

Marriage Visitor visa

You can apply for a visa to visit the UK if you want to marry or register a civil partnership within 6 months

Sports Visitor visa
You can apply for a Sports Visitor visa to come to the UK for 6 months or less of paid work

Entertainer Visitor visa
Apply for an Entertainer Visitor visa if you want to come for 6 months - eligibility, documents, how to apply, extend or switch, how long it takes

Visit the UK in a Chinese tour group
You can apply to come to the UK for up to 30 days as part of a tour group through the approved destination status agreement (ADS) if you're a Chinese citizen

Permitted Paid Engagement visa
You can apply for a Permitted Paid Engagement visa to do specific paid work for up to 1 month

Prospective Entrepreneur visa

You can apply for a Prospective Entrepreneur visa to start, take over or join a business

Parent of a Child at School visa
You can apply for a Parent of a Child at School visa if your child attends an independent fee-paying day school in the UK

    Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa

      You can apply for a Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa to come to the UK for private medical care


Eligibility and requirements vary according which type of Visitor Visa you apply for, therefore please ask and we will advise you accordingly.

Although each visa may vary according to the requriements we have listed the general requriements below so that you can have a basic idea as to the documents you will need to submit as part of your application:

  • Valid passport minimum 6 months validity
  • 6 months financial statements
  • Employment status and evidence 
  • Family status and evidence

We are GSN immigration advisers based in Harrow, for clear open and honest advice please call 020 8150 6709 or email our dedicated customer service team on  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or complete our registration form for a FREE initial consultation!

OISC Registration 

Authorised to provide Immigration advice at OISC Level 1

Registration number: F201300803